HF Yagi Refurbishment: Difference between revisions
From SUWS-wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''[https://www.suws.org.uk/wiki/images/6/6f/A-3S_Manual.pdf A-3S Assembly Manual (pdf)]''' | '''[https://www.suws.org.uk/wiki/images/6/6f/A-3S_Manual.pdf A-3S Assembly Manual (pdf)]''' | ||
== Parts List == | |||
==== from manual ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;"| Code | |||
! Desc | |||
! required | |||
! have | |||
! notes/link to buy | |||
|- | |||
|BA|| Aluminum tubing 1-5/8" x 12" (4.1 x 30.5 cm) drilled and slotted both ends|| 1 || 0 || replace with solid boom | |||
|- | |||
|BB|| Aluminum tubing 1-1/2" x 84" (3.8 x 213.4 cm) drilled one end|| 2 || 0 || replace with solid boom | |||
|- | |||
|EA|| Aluminum tubing 1-1/8" x 72" (2.9 x 182.9 cm) drilled for U-bolt, slotted both ends.|| 2 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
|EB|| Aluminum tubing 1-1/8" x 36" (2.9 x 91.4 cm) drilled one end, slotted both ends|| 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|EC|| Aluminum tubing 1" x 67" (2.5 x 170.2 cm) slotted one end ||2 | |||
|- | |||
|ED|| Aluminum tubing 1" x 65" (2.5 x 165.1 cm) slotted one end || 2 || || potentially as red 2 | |||
|- | |||
|EE|| Aluminum tubing 1" x 46-1/2" (2.5 x 188.1 cm) slotted one end || 2 || 2 || marked as Blue 2 | |||
|- | |||
|EF|| Aluminum tubing 1" x 5-1/4" (2.5 x 13.3 cm) slotted both ends || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|EG|| Aluminum tubing 1/2" x 35-7/8" ( 1.3 x 91.1 cm) || 6 || 5 || end elements (marked as red 1, blue 1 and black 1) (one damaged needs replacing) | |||
|- | |||
|TA|| 10 meter trap || 6 || 6 || these are the ones that are big on both ends | |||
|- | |||
|TB|| 15 meter director trap || 2 || 2 || mixed with TC's needs sorting | |||
|- | |||
|TC|| 15 meter driv. & refl. trap || 4 || 4 || mixed with AB's needs sorting | |||
|- | |||
|11|| 010011 #8-32 hex nut || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|33|| 190033 Backing plate || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|41|| 011941 #8 split lock washer || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|46|| 050046 1-1/2" (3.8 cm) black plastic cap || 2 || || do we want to cap the new boom | |||
|- | |||
|53|| 050053 1/2" (1.3 cm) black plastic cap || 6 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
|58|| 173658 3-1/2" (8.9 cm) V-block || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|63|| 170063 2" (5.1 cm) V-block || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|84|| 010084 1/4" (.6 cm) lock washer || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|85|| 010085 1/4" (.6 cm) hex nut || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|96|| 122096 10" (25.4 cm) fiberglass insulator || 1 || 1 || marked as red 3 | |||
|- | |||
|118|| 010118 5/16" (.8 cm) hex nut || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|119|| 010119 5/16" (.8 cm) lock washer || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|120|| 010120 #8-32 x 2" (5.1 cm) machine screw || 2 || 0 || used on boom not required | |||
|- | |||
|123|| 010123 #8-32 x 1-1/2" (3.8 cm) machine screw || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|143|| 190143 1-1/8" (2.9 cm) aluminum bracket || 3 | |||
|- | |||
|326|| 290326 Danger label || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|402|| 010402 1-1/2" x 3-3/4" (3.8 x 9.6 cm) U-bolt || 3 | |||
|- | |||
|403|| 010403 1-5/8" (4.1 cm) U-bolt || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|404|| 010404 2-1/8" x 3" (5.4 x 7.6 cm) || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|409|| 030409 11/16" (1.7 cm) worm clamp || 6 || || all jubilee clips should be replaced | |||
|- | |||
|410|| 030410 1" (2.5 cm) worm clamp || 18 || || all jubilee clips should be replaced | |||
|- | |||
|411|| 030411 1-1/8" (2.9 cm) worm clamp || 8 || || all jubilee clips should be replaced | |||
|- | |||
|413|| 030413 1-5/8" (4.1 cm) worm clamp || 2 || 0 || used on boom not required | |||
|- | |||
|453|| 100453 Terminal || 2 || 0 || check balaun fittings before ordering | |||
|- | |||
|919|| 190919 6" x 6" (15.2 x 15.2cm) mounting plate || 1 | |||
|} | |||
==== Additional/Alternate Parts ==== | |||
*Balaun | |||
*1.5in 14ft aliminum pole as boom | |||
Revision as of 19:44, 19 May 2015
The HF Yagi is believed to be a Cushcraft A-3S.
This is a 20m, 15m ,10m yagi.
It was acquired as it was being thrown out by a Scout Club near Basingstoke, prior to the departure of their only licensed staff member.
Parts List
from manual
| Code | Desc | required | have | notes/link to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BA | Aluminum tubing 1-5/8" x 12" (4.1 x 30.5 cm) drilled and slotted both ends | 1 | 0 | replace with solid boom |
| BB | Aluminum tubing 1-1/2" x 84" (3.8 x 213.4 cm) drilled one end | 2 | 0 | replace with solid boom |
| EA | Aluminum tubing 1-1/8" x 72" (2.9 x 182.9 cm) drilled for U-bolt, slotted both ends. | 2 | 0 | |
| EB | Aluminum tubing 1-1/8" x 36" (2.9 x 91.4 cm) drilled one end, slotted both ends | 2 | ||
| EC | Aluminum tubing 1" x 67" (2.5 x 170.2 cm) slotted one end | 2 | ||
| ED | Aluminum tubing 1" x 65" (2.5 x 165.1 cm) slotted one end | 2 | potentially as red 2 | |
| EE | Aluminum tubing 1" x 46-1/2" (2.5 x 188.1 cm) slotted one end | 2 | 2 | marked as Blue 2 |
| EF | Aluminum tubing 1" x 5-1/4" (2.5 x 13.3 cm) slotted both ends | 6 | ||
| EG | Aluminum tubing 1/2" x 35-7/8" ( 1.3 x 91.1 cm) | 6 | 5 | end elements (marked as red 1, blue 1 and black 1) (one damaged needs replacing) |
| TA | 10 meter trap | 6 | 6 | these are the ones that are big on both ends |
| TB | 15 meter director trap | 2 | 2 | mixed with TC's needs sorting |
| TC | 15 meter driv. & refl. trap | 4 | 4 | mixed with AB's needs sorting |
| 11 | 010011 #8-32 hex nut | 6 | ||
| 33 | 190033 Backing plate | 2 | ||
| 41 | 011941 #8 split lock washer | 6 | ||
| 46 | 050046 1-1/2" (3.8 cm) black plastic cap | 2 | do we want to cap the new boom | |
| 53 | 050053 1/2" (1.3 cm) black plastic cap | 6 | 5 | |
| 58 | 173658 3-1/2" (8.9 cm) V-block | 2 | ||
| 63 | 170063 2" (5.1 cm) V-block | 2 | ||
| 84 | 010084 1/4" (.6 cm) lock washer | 6 | ||
| 85 | 010085 1/4" (.6 cm) hex nut | 6 | ||
| 96 | 122096 10" (25.4 cm) fiberglass insulator | 1 | 1 | marked as red 3 |
| 118 | 010118 5/16" (.8 cm) hex nut | 8 | ||
| 119 | 010119 5/16" (.8 cm) lock washer | 8 | ||
| 120 | 010120 #8-32 x 2" (5.1 cm) machine screw | 2 | 0 | used on boom not required |
| 123 | 010123 #8-32 x 1-1/2" (3.8 cm) machine screw | 2 | ||
| 143 | 190143 1-1/8" (2.9 cm) aluminum bracket | 3 | ||
| 326 | 290326 Danger label | 1 | ||
| 402 | 010402 1-1/2" x 3-3/4" (3.8 x 9.6 cm) U-bolt | 3 | ||
| 403 | 010403 1-5/8" (4.1 cm) U-bolt | 2 | ||
| 404 | 010404 2-1/8" x 3" (5.4 x 7.6 cm) | 2 | ||
| 409 | 030409 11/16" (1.7 cm) worm clamp | 6 | all jubilee clips should be replaced | |
| 410 | 030410 1" (2.5 cm) worm clamp | 18 | all jubilee clips should be replaced | |
| 411 | 030411 1-1/8" (2.9 cm) worm clamp | 8 | all jubilee clips should be replaced | |
| 413 | 030413 1-5/8" (4.1 cm) worm clamp | 2 | 0 | used on boom not required |
| 453 | 100453 Terminal | 2 | 0 | check balaun fittings before ordering |
| 919 | 190919 6" x 6" (15.2 x 15.2cm) mounting plate | 1 |
Additional/Alternate Parts
- Balaun
- 1.5in 14ft aliminum pole as boom
